8. Group "Irakli Garibashvili - A Winner": 8 posts
9. Group "Irakli Gharibashvili 4 Georgia": 8 posts
10. Profile "Journalistic Gems": 4 posts
Name-calling: Refers to the use of derogatory language to create a negative image of a person, group, or idea. It is used to discredit and demonise opponents to justify violent actions against them.
Examples: The Prime Minister used labels such as "Satanists", "extremists", "agents", and "anarchists" against the young people at the rally, which were later adopted by various actors.
Selective Manipulation: Refers to the selective presentation of information, especially relevant in the digital age, where images, videos, or quotes are transmitted as distorted messages.
Examples: Dissemination of footage from the March protests, portraying aggressive or provocative actions of certain individuals to discredit the protest participants. Video collages assembled from action footage and the distribution of photo and video materials without context constitute a form of manipulation through selection.
Repetition: This involves repeating a message or idea frequently to make it more familiar and believable. This tactic can create the illusion of consensus or truth, even if the information is not factual.
Examples: This tactic involved conveying two main messages:
• Certain forces/countries/organisations use young people.
• The young people gathered at the rally had not even read the law.
Big Lie: Manipulates false statements or facts, repeating them with confidence to make them appear as truth. This tactic relies on the idea that people wouldn't believe someone would spread such a brazen lie.
Examples: The main participants of the action were trained by "Franklin Club" and "Girchi". The goal of the young people was to organise a coup similar to the Rose Revolution and Euromaidan, attempting the "Kmara Reincarnation."
Scapegoating: Involves blaming a specific group or individual for societal problems or challenges to divert attention from real issues and create a common enemy against which people's opinions will unite.
Examples: Lazare Grigoriadis, Franklin Club, Free and Agrarian Universities, University of Georgia, and Girchi-trained youth.
Conspiracy Theories: Capitalises on people's interest in hidden information to spread baseless theories, instilling distrust and suspicion of official narratives.
Examples: The Washington-Brussels Plan, Saline, Exclusive Correspondence.
Satire/Parody: Satirical messages about important events are used to soften or change public sentiments in favour of the propagating force. Current events are often covered in a parodic manner to discredit the actors.
Examples: Songs by Master and Zaza Nozadze, shot from the famous Georgian film “Tsisperi Mtebi”, edited, satirical videos (mainly by Terenti Gldaneli).
"Others Do It Too" / Bandwagon Effect: Aggressive actions are often justified by pointing to others' examples. "Others are also doing this" is used to justify arrests and various forceful actions against rally participants.
Examples: Footage of a rally in the Netherlands and a video clip where the Prime Minister talks about the legitimacy of the crackdown.
Selecting a Target: Propagandists choose famous individuals as targets, often those who wield influence, power, or are popular with the masses. Discrediting them can yield important results.
Examples: Gorgiladze and Gafrindashvili, Lasha Bugadze, Keta Bagashvili.
Social Division: Social division can lead to increased conflicts and confrontations between different segments of society. During the March protests, social divisions emerged between police sympathisers and young protestors, leading to polarisation and an "Us vs. Them" mentality. This was followed by increased moral support for police officers by government members.
Examples: A young man throwing the Georgian flag, then, policemen taking it, Kobakhidze's statement, and footage of abuse.
Chronicle of Negative Campaign
• March 6-10: The "March Protests" were initiated in response to the Parliament's endorsement of the "Law on Foreign Agents."
• March 12: During an interview on Imedi TV, the Prime Minister singled out two main groups of "provocative and destructive youths": the "Franklin Club" and the "Partia Girchi youth."
• March 19: Imedi TV broadcast a story titled "Franklin Club Politics," which led to the launch of a discrediting campaign on various Facebook pages and closed groups.
• March 29: Lazare Grigoriadis was arrested for allegedly throwing stones and what are commonly referred to as Molotov cocktails.
• June 17: A disturbance occurred at a youth camp sponsored by "Girchi" in Borjomi.
Positive Campaign towards Young People
Parallel to the negative campaign following the "March Protests", counter-narratives from the government and pro-government actors began to spread almost immediately. Recognizing the undeniable involvement of young people in the March events, categorising them into 'good' and 'bad' groups proved to be a strategically advantageous approach for pro-government actors.
Even in a March 12 interview, Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili addressed the protests against “the Russian law”, highlighting a clear division among young people. On one side were the 'Satanists' and students 'influenced by destructive forces,' while on the other side were the 'moderate youth' who 'remained non-aggressive, protested peacefully, and supported the idea of Europe.'
Following the 'March events, a new Minister of Education and Science, Giorgi Amilakhvari, was appointed. In the months that followed the minister's introduction, the Prime Minister introduced several significant initiatives that would have a direct impact on 'outstanding' and 'talented' students. These initiatives included doubling the number of students receiving scholarships and increasing scholarship amounts, offering a one-year scholarship to students with the best results in the Unified National Examinations of 2023, debt cancellation for suspended students, and funding for studying abroad for more than 1,000 'top' students.
Additionally, an initiative indirectly related to young people was the 'Starring Georgia' project, organised by the 'Black Sea Arena' - which was gifted to the state by the “Cartu Foundation” (charity fund established and financed by Georgian tycoon and former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili). This project brought six famous artists to Georgia. An online media article about the project emphasised its significance for young people, stating that they would no longer need to travel abroad to attend concerts by their favourite bands. Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili also lauded the project's success and hinted at 'very important, significant surprises' to be organised in Georgia in 2024.