Propaganda TV media actively discussed Russia's regional influence and significance. Simultaneously, they criticized Nikol Pashinyan's pro-Western foreign policy, contending that it led to Armenia losing Russia's support and being isolated in the face of Azerbaijan. It is noteworthy that these propaganda TV channels exhibit a moderate stance when it comes to supporting or criticizing regional actors. Specifically, "Alt-Info" expresses support for the Azerbaijani-Turkish alliance without extensively promoting the pro-Turkish narrative. On the other hand, "Sezoni TV" critiques Russia without disseminating an overtly anti-Russian narrative.
Mainstream online media extensively covered the Karabakh conflict, providing detailed information and actively disseminating official statements and statistical data. However, in the case of "Radio Liberty," there was an observation of the dissemination of the Azerbaijani narrative, evident in the terminology used. Specifically, the online media de facto referred to high-ranking officials of Artsakh as "separatists" and military forces as "military formations supported by Yerevan." On the other hand, "Netgazeti" covered the Karabakh conflict in an impartial and balanced manner, avoiding any evident bias in its reporting.
Propaganda online media actively discussed Russia's constructive role in resolving the conflict, subtly implying the culpability of the West. These outlets highlighted Nikol Pashinyan's perceived misguided policy, leading to the loss of Russia's alliance with the West. Despite the varying stances of the selected online media concerning Azerbaijan and Armenia, there was a consensus on acknowledging the influence and significance of Russia in the context of the Karabakh conflict.
Using qualitative content analysis, the narrative disseminated by the selected media was examined. To gather quantitative data, stories and published publications related to the Karabakh conflict were systematically counted. The research period spanned a one-month interval, from September 10 to October 10. Innovative tools played a crucial role in the research process. Mediaspeech, for instance, facilitated the transcription of audio materials. Additionally, artificial intelligence, specifically, was employed during data generation and analysis-categorization. This integration aimed to minimize the risk of subjective evaluations by researchers.
several hypotheses were formulated regarding propagandistic and mainstream TV and online media.
• Mainstream TV and online media would maintain neutrality;
• Propaganda TV and online media would be more on the side of Azerbaijan due to Armenia’s Western politics;
• The Public Broadcaster of Georgia would maintain neutrality.
The research findings indicate a bias in favor of Azerbaijan, particularly evident in mainstream media outlets such as "Imedi" and "Radio Liberty." Propagandistic media consistently emphasized the role of Russia in the context of their bias toward the involved parties. In contrast, the Public Broadcaster maintained a neutral stance in its coverage of the conflict. Consequently, the developed hypotheses were partially validated by the research results.